DEPONS Forums
Intallation issue via remote desktop - Printable Version

+- DEPONS Forums (https://depons.eu/forums)
+-- Forum: Technical issues (https://depons.eu/forums/forum-1.html)
+--- Forum: Issues with installation (https://depons.eu/forums/forum-2.html)
+--- Thread: Intallation issue via remote desktop (/thread-62.html)



Intallation issue via remote desktop - mec21@st-andrews.ac.uk - 15-06-2021

Good evening,

I am trying to install DEPONS on another computer via remote desktop. Java and Repast have been installed and DEPONS is installed in my user folder. But when I try to run DEPONS nothing happens, there is no windows popping up.
On my own machine everything works fine. Do I do something wrong?

All the best,

Magda


RE: Intallation issue via remote desktop - Jacob Nabe-Nielsen - 15-06-2021

(15-06-2021, 20:09)mec21@st-andrews.ac.uk Wrote: Good evening,

I am trying to install DEPONS on another computer via remote desktop. Java and Repast have been installed and DEPONS is installed in my user folder. But when I try to run DEPONS nothing happens, there is no windows popping up.
On my own machine everything works fine. Do I do something wrong?

All the best,

Magda

Dear Magda,

Could you please specify which version of Java and DEPONS you are running, and which OS? On some systems it is only the latest version of DEPONS (v. 2.1.1; https://github.com/jacobnabe/DEPONS/releases/tag/v2.1.1) that works.

Best wishes,
Jacob


RE: Intallation issue via remote desktop - mec21@st-andrews.ac.uk - 16-06-2021

(15-06-2021, 22:01)Jacob Nabe-Nielsen Wrote:
(15-06-2021, 20:09)mec21@st-andrews.ac.uk Wrote: Good evening,

I am trying to install DEPONS on another computer via remote desktop. Java and Repast have been installed and DEPONS is installed in my user folder. But when I try to run DEPONS nothing happens, there is no windows popping up.
On my own machine everything works fine. Do I do something wrong?

All the best,

Magda

Dear Magda,

Could you please specify which version of Java and DEPONS you are running, and which OS? On some systems it is only the latest version of DEPONS (v. 2.1.1; https://github.com/jacobnabe/DEPONS/releases/tag/v2.1.1) that works.

Best wishes,
Jacob

Hi Jacob,

Windows 10 (64), Java 8, Repast 2.8, DEPONS 2.1. I have also installed DEPONS 2.1.1 and still no success.

Mvh,

Magda



RE: Intallation issue via remote desktop - jonasa - 16-06-2021

Hi Magda,

The thread Model initiation blocked has some instructions for enabling more output from the model start command. The instructions can be found if you search for "start_model.bat".

It would be helpful if you could perform these steps and inform us of the output in the console. This will hopefully provide a hint at the underlying issue starting the model.

Best regards,

Jonas


RE: Intallation issue via remote desktop - mec21@st-andrews.ac.uk - 17-06-2021

(16-06-2021, 22:41)jonasa Wrote: Hi Magda,

The thread Model initiation blocked has some instructions for enabling more output from the model start command. The instructions can be found if you search for "start_model.bat".

It would be helpful if you could perform these steps and inform us of the output in the console. This will hopefully provide a hint at the underlying issue starting the model.

Best regards,

Jonas

Hi Jonas,

I got stuck here
'After saving the changes, open a command-line and change directory to c:\users\Nienke\DEPONS\. When you now run start_model.bat, the console should contain some output, which can assist further analysis'.
I changed the .bat file,. changed the directory and I am not sure what to do next. Sorry, I am not a frequent cmp user.

Magda


RE: Intallation issue via remote desktop - jonasa - 23-06-2021

Hi Magda,

From your response, I understand that you have modified the start_model.bat file and have opened a command-line window. You have also changed the working directory in the command-line window to be the directory which has the start_model.bat.

The next step is to run the start_model.bat file. This is done by entering "start_model.bat" and pressing the enter key.

It will now (attempt to) start the model. Unlike before the start_model.bat file was modified there should now be more information written in the command-line window. This is the information needed to continue investigation of the issue.

Assuming that information is written in the window, you can select the text with the mouse (left click and drag). With the text selected, you can right-click and select Copy from the popup menu. 

The information can then be posted to this thread and hopefully we'll be able to assist you further.